Thursday, November 24, 2011

Something For You Tilda

Happy Turkey Day everyone
   It is time for another challenge over at the Outlawz This challenge is with the Paper Ala Mode group.  The theme is a Christmas project or whatever holiday you and your family will celebrate during this time.  I am entering lil' miss Something For You Tilda.  This stamp is from the latest Magnolia line 2011 Sweet Christmas Dreams.  You can purchase these lovely little darlings from the Magnolia-licious online store. 
I'll chat again soon with another cutie from the same collection (of course I purchase quite few from this line, couldn't make up my mind they are all sooooo cute) but for now here  is my entry for the Outlawz challenge.  P.S.  they have a different challenge everyday of the week, the challenges are open for the week.  This one is for the Saturday challenge (Paper Ala Mode), but you'd better hurry and bring your "A" game if you plan to enter; the competition is pretty tough.  This challenge expires Saturday 11/26.  Hope to see you there and good luck!!
Paper: Basic Grey Jovial
CS: SU, Neenah
Flowers: WOC
Leaves: MS, Sizzix
Berries: JoAnn's
Other: tag SU punch, "believe" stamp -Michaels, ATYOU spica pen, and COPIC, Magnolia Doohickey die.  

Joyce (SS)

Saturday, November 19, 2011

Criss Cross Card Challenge

Hey everyone,
    I mentioned in an earlier post that Mema of memascrafts is having a card challenge.  The theme is fall (colours) and the technique or type of card is a criss-cross card.  I have made many technical cards before but this card was a bugga-bear for me.  I think I'm just tired at least I hope so.   I cut up at least 2-12x12 sheets of red paper and printed paper trying to get the triangles right (urrrrrrr).  Finally (as I was nearing my last piece of red cs) I got it right.  After all that I really do love the card now.  I used a K& Co.  (Tim Coffey-Tuscan Sunflowers) paper pack, it sooooo beautiful! I am posting now but I may need to re-post this picture in the morning.  Again as with my Native American Tilda, could not get the picture colouring right secondary to the artificial lighting (aka horrible lighting).  But at least you can get a good idea of what the card looks like.  Well it's late and I gotta get up early and start on the rest of the challenges for this week.  Thanks for stopping by and don't forget to stop over at Memas Craft and take the challenge!!!!

Friday, November 18, 2011

Native American Tilda-Happy Fall Y'All

Happy TGIF my precious Blog Buddies,

     I am so thrilled it's Friday!  I am beat! However, never too beat to do a Maggie (lol).  I finally finished Native American Tilda.  I think the Teepee was the easiest of everything else I had to do on the card, mahn this one was a lil' time consuming.   It was fun but I'm glad I'm done.  I'm ready to move on to challenges and Christmas! Don't you just love this time of the year?  It really gets your creative imagination going.  There are so  many cards I want to do, not sure I'll have time though.  Some how I've got to work my family in there (he-he-he).    Well on to Tilda...Gosh y'all,  I forgot to write down most of the supplies I used but I'll tell you what I can remember.  I worked on this for about week (off and on).  The leaves and tree branches-Tim Holtz die, colouring-Copics (who else? lol), the plain card stock is Bazzill and Tim Holtz (T.H. cardstock matches his distress inks can be found at JoAnns for anyone who didn't know that). Okay, what else did I use (tapping my chin)???  hmmmm... the log is a Magnolia accessory. The Teepee is a soft leather (goofy me, I thought it is was suede).  It worked great for the hide skin look of a Teepee.  You can find 8 x10 pieces at JoAnn's and Michaels ( use a coupon for sure, otherwise you'll be paying $6 or so). The beads are from Michaels (I think I found those in the junk bin).  Jute or Hemp is from JoAnn's.  The Teepee post are swizzle sticks from JoAnn's. Lawdy, I had to think outside the box on this part.  My original plan was to go outside and clip some twigs, clean them up, put some SU Crystal Effects on them, etc, etc.  I decided that that would be a NO!  So I soaked swizzle sticks in a little bit of warm water (briefly, just so the wood would soften but not expand), dabbed off the excess water, used a textured embossing folder, ran them through my Big Shot, brushed them with Walnut Stain distress ink-Viola! rough and rugged Teepee post (dancing around in my chair-go Joycee, go Joycee).  I cut the soft leather in the shape of (what I thought would look like) a Teepee, used one of my cutterpee wheels to make the slit in the front, I stitched the design on the front, scraped the soft leather with wired scraper thing (I'm thinking this is not the real name) to make it look worn and rough, and ink distressed the edges with Walnut Stain.  All the leaf edges are distress with Walnut Stain as well. I popped NA-Tilly (isn't that cute-get it Natilly-Natalie, okay yeah-moving on) up to give her a little dept.  I got the greeting from a local craft store in Plano, TX-Stamp Asylum .   The tag on the front is from SU.  I used a couple of the large deckled rectangled nesties for the mats inside and the sentiment is from Inkadinkadoo (#98549, Autumn Foilage).  Gheeeeez, I think that's it.  If you find that I have forgotten something, just drop me a line and I'll see if I can remember but I really think that's it. Oops for got the printed paper is BoBunny-Forever Fall Collection 6x6 paper pack. Okay, now I'm really done.   

I had the hardest time trying to get a decent picture of this card.  I think it was because of all the bright colours in the photo.  This was these were best I could get of the outside and inside of the casd, my apologies.  
I plan to enter this one in the Simon Says Stamp challenge-
Hop on over and check it out.

Thanks for stopping by, Joyce (SS)

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

My first challenge win!

Hey y'all, awesome news... I won my very first challenge from the Outlawz for the "Asian theme".  I used Japanese Tilda.  I am pumped now!!!!  What a great confidence builder.  It has inspired me to reach for the stars (the challenge stars that is-hee-hee-hee).   I am currently working on some Christmas cards and a fall card.    Just wanted to give everyone a lookout for my next projects as Mema calls them.   Speaking of Mema, y'all need to check out her blog-she has a challenge going on with some pretty good blog candy to give away.    

Have a great night everyone, be back soon, Joyce (SS)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...